Skin Care And Food Grade Camellia Seed Oil USD $1 – 15 / Kilogram

Camellia oil, also known as tea seed oil  is the actual green tea oil. Camellia oil comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all the tea is made. Camellia oil(Tea seed oil) is a wonderfully healthy in more ways than one. Camellia oil is great for cooking, and from nutritional point of view. Camellia oil(Tea seed oil) is used in a number of beauty products. Camellia oil has been used as a cooking for centuries in Southern China and they make many more uses with it.

 

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant. That makes it the real tea oil. Tea tree oil on the other hand does not come from the tea plant. It comes from the tree called Melaleuca alternifolia.

 

  • Description
  • Cold Pressed Edible Camellia Oil Food Cooking Oil/Shaanxi Sunrise Industrial Co.,Ltd
  • 100% Pure Tea Tree Oil Blemish Clearing Firming Moisturizer Camellia Seed Essential Oils/Shaanxi Sunrise Industrial Co.,Ltd
  • Inquery

Skin Care And Food Grade Camellia Seed Oil:

Camellia oil, also known as tea seed oil  is the actual green tea oil. Camellia oil comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all the tea is made. Camellia oil(Tea seed oil) is a wonderfully healthy in more ways than one. Camellia oil is great for cooking, and from nutritional point of view. Camellia oil(Tea seed oil) is used in a number of beauty products. Camellia oil has been used as a cooking for centuries in Southern China and they make many more uses with it.

 

Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of the tea plant. That makes it the real tea oil. Tea tree oil on the other hand does not come from the tea plant. It comes from the tree called Melaleuca alternifolia.

 

Testing Items Standard Requirements Testing Result Single Conclusion
Appearance Colorless or pale yellowish liquid. Qualified Confirmed
Scent Peculiar aroma Qualified Confirmed
Density(20℃/20℃) 0.885-0.906 0.893 Confirmed
Optical Rotation

(20℃)

+5°— +15° +9.85° Confirmed
Refractive Index

(20℃)

1.4750-1.4820 1.4769 Confirmed
Solubility Add 1 volume sample to no more than 2 volume of ethanol 85%(v/v), obtaining a settled solution. Qualified Confirmed
Of meng enol(%) ≥30 35.3% Confirmed

OTANICAL NAME:

Camellia oil

PART OF PLANT USED:

Seed

ORIGIN OF RAW MATERIAL:

China

COUNTRY OF PROCESSING:

China

PHYSICAL/CHEMICAL

SPECIFICATIONS

Method

APPEARANCE

A clear bright yellow oil

STM 01.010

ACID VALUE, KOH mg /g:

≤2.0

AOCS Cd 3d-63

PEROXIDE VALUE, meq/kg:

≤10.0

AOCS Cd 8b-90

SAPONIFICATION VALUE,KOH mg /g:

185.0-199.0

AOCS Cd 3-25

UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER, %

≤2.0

AOCS Ca 6a-40

MOISTURE AND VOLATILES, %:

≤0.20

AOCS Ca 2d-25

GARDNER COLOR

≤5

AOCS Td 1a-64

COLD TEST

Clear after 5.5 hours at 0°C

AOCS Cc 11-53

RESIDUAL SOLVENT, mg/kg:

Negative

AOCS Ba 14-87

LEAD ppm

≤0.2

AOCS Ca 18c-91

ARSENIC ppm

≤0.2

AOAC 986.15

CADMIUM ppm

≤0.2

AOAC 986.15

MERCURY ppm

≤0.2

AOAC 971.21

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

AOCS Ce 1e-91

C16:0 PALMITIC %

7.0-10.0

C18:0 STEARIC %

1.0-4.0

C18:1 OLEIC %

74.0-86.0

C18:2 LINOLEIC %

7.0-14.0

OTHERS %

0-2.0

100% Pure Tea Tree Oil Blemish Clearing Firming Moisturizer Camellia Seed Essential Oils:

100% Pure Tea Tree Oil Blemish Clearing Firming Moisturizer Camellia Seed Essential Oils

Use
1.Culinary use

Apply a spoon camellia oil when cooking. It is looks fresh, taste well, no pectin and little oil lampblack during cooking. It is an ideal seasoning for cold salad without any peculiar smell.

2.Cosmetic use

Used in baths, washing and hair protection, applied on the face, neck and hands. As a compound of the oily phase, camellia oil has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties. It moreover presents skin restructuring and moisturizing virtues and is also used for its nail strengthening property.

3.Lubricate

Camellia oil is a favorite traditional tool treatment among both samurai and woodworkers, used both for preventing corrosion and for easing chisels and knives through their work. Light and odorless, the oil is non-staining and doesn't affect glue-up.Use a light wipe on all your steel tools to keep them clean and shiny.